PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Fundación León XIII, IAP, established in Pedro Luis Ogazón N. 53, Col. Guadalupe Inn, Álvaro Obregón, 01020, CDMX is responsible for the use and protection of personal data and informs you about the following:

Personal data that we collect is intended to create a database that allows us to process donations and form a community of donors of the Fundación León XIII. Specifically, we will use them to: a) Process and collect your donations to Fundación León XIII for the amount and periodicity you have indicated in the application; B) Issue the receipts corresponding to the donations made and c) Changes in the privacy notice or bank account information of the Fundación León XIII, IAP (Public Assistance Institution).

In addition, personal data will also be used for the following purposes, which are not essential for making donations: d) Keep you informed about activities, achievements, progress, campaigns and needs related to the Fundación's programs and the donor community, through emails, newsletters, letters, mentions on social networks, occasional phone calls and the like.

The personal data we need for the aforementioned purposes are: Essential information: 1) Full name; 2) Fiscal address, telephone (s) and email; 3) RFC or CURP; 4) If donations are made by debit or credit card: card number, issuing bank, holder, expiration date and security code, and 5) In case of donations in cash or by check, adress where to collect the donation and deliver the corresponding receipt. 

 

We do not share your information with third parties. We do not make transfers of your personal data to third parties.

At all times you have the right to know what personal information we have in our files, the purpose of its use and the conditions of use we do (Access). Also, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we remove it from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations set forth in the regulations (Cancellation); as well to oppose using your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights. 
For the exercise of any of the ARCO rights, you must send the specific request in writing to the email contacto@fundacionleontrece.org or directly at Fundación León XIII headquarters.

You can revoke the consent, in fact, granting us the processing of your personal data. However, it is important to bear in mind that in all cases we will not be able to address your request or conclude the use of your personal data immediately, as it is possible that for some legal obligation we need to continue using it. You also have to consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will mean that we will not continue providing the service you requested or that we will end your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent, you must submit your request in writing to contacto@fundacionleontrece.org or directly at Fundación León XIII headquarters. For the procedure and requirements for revocation of consent, you may call the following telephone number +52 (55) 5661-3796.

This privacy notice was last updated on October 17, 2014, in accordance with articles 8, 15, 16, 17, 36 and other pertinent articles of the Mexican Law: Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares.